top of page

NY Daily News Golden Glove Champions

1982

147 Novice:Clifton Matias, Starrett City BC, Defeated Sergio Nerey, North Bergen PAL, via Decision

Friday March 25, 1984

139 Novice:Alberto Quinones, Starrett City BC, Defeated James Murray, Yonkers PAL, via Decision

Friday March 14, 1986

125 Novice:Kris Ragoonath, Starrett City BC, Defeated Daniel McCarvill, Yonkers PAL

119 Novice:Robert Scott, Starrett City BC, Defeated Alfredo Melendez, Empire SC

Thursday April 27, 1989

112 Novice:Felipe Gomez, Starrett City BC Defeated Kenneth Mack, Cage Recreation

May 11, 1990

Open:Lionel Odom, Starrett City BC Defeated Robert Landetta, Westside AC

Friday March 13, 1992

119 Open:Lionel Odom, Starrett City BC Defeated Joaquin Curry, Marks Gym (walkover)

Thursday March 12, 1992

165 Novice:Bryant Mungo, Starrett City BC Defeated Antonio Sierra, Schwartz PAL

Thursday April 1, 1993

125 Open:Felipe Gomez, Starrett City BC Defeated Ramon Melendez, Park Ave BC
132 Novice:Jimmy Posa, Starrett City BC Defeated Noel Sanchez, Athletic Fitness

Friday April 8, 1994

Hvy Novice:Monte Barrett, Starrett City BC Defeated Carmelo Natal, NYC PAL

Friday April 3, 1998

147 Novice:Luis Collazo, Starrett City BC defeated Bladimir Jimenez, NYC PAL

Super Hwy Women:Kisha Snow, Starrett City BC defeated Sandra Gutierrez, Gleason’s Gym

Thursday April 2, 1998

178 Open:Troy Sampson, Starrett City BC defeated Aloysius Kelly, Irish Ropes

Thursday April 5, 2001
139 Open: Dmitriy Salita (Sugar Ray Robinson Award)
 

Friday April 6, 2001

112 Novice:Robert Semidei, SCBC Defeated Elias Caban, Church St

139 Novice:James Miller, SCBC Defeated Troy Johnson, SCBC (walkover)

165 Women:Tanzee Daniel, SCBC Defeated Faith Webster, MT Vernon

Friday April, 2002

112 Open:Robert Semidei, SCBC Defeated Alvaro Hernandez-Lopez, NYC PAL (RSC-1st Rd)

178 Women:Tanzee Daniel, SCBC Defeated Dawne Thomas, Westbury PAL

Thursday April, 2002

178 Open:Curtis Stevens, Starrett City Defeated Hamid Mateen, Hempstead PAL

119 Open:Gary Stark Jr., Starrett City Defeated Robert Acevedo, Wolfpac BC

Thursday April 3, 2003

189 Women:Tanzee Daniel, Starrett City Defeated Thomas Dawn, Westbury PAL

Friday April 4, 2003

112 Open:Romert Semide, Starrett City Defeated Orlando Fontanez, FT Apache BC

Thursday April 15, 2004

152 Open:Daniel Jacobs, Starrett City Defeated Anthony Hauser, FT Apache

112 Open:Robert Semidei, Starrett City Defeated Orlando Fontanez, Juan LaPorte BC
Robert Semidei also received the prestigious Sugar Ray Robinson Award.

Friday April 16, 2004

165 Open:Joe Green, Starrett City Defeated Owen Radway, MT Vernon

178 Open:Jaidon Codrington, Starrett City Defeated Hamid Abdul-Mateen, Hempstead

April 7, 2005

165 Open:Danny Jacobs, Starrett City BC, Defeated (Dec) Hajro Sujak, Juan LaPorte

189 Women:Tanzee Daniel, Starrett City, Defeated (Dec) Peggy Remy, Printing House

April 8, 2005

178 Open:Will Rosinsky, Starrett City BC, Defeated (Dec) Don O’Regan, Webster PAL

152 Open:Anthony Irons, Starrett City BC, Defeated (Dec) Jason Thompson, Kid Kelly BC

April 6, 2006

178 Open:William Rosinsky, Starett City BC, Defeated (4-1) Mark Anene, Gleason’s Gym

April 7, 2006

165 Open:Danny Jacobs, Starrett City BC, Defeated (5-0) Raymond Rodriguez, Suffolk PAL

125 Open:Sadam Ali, Starrett City BC, Defeated (3-2) Emmanuel Gonzalez, Betances BC

April 19, 2007

178 Novice:Jay Rodriguez, Starrett City, Defeated (4-1) Edward Kennedy, Zaragoza BC

April 20, 2007

178 Open:William Rosinsky, Starrett City, Defeated (5-0) Yuwshua Zadok, Brotherhood BC

April 18, 2008

178 Open:William Rosinsky, Starrett City BC, Defeated (5-0) Peter J. Lawson, Gleason’s Gym

April 19, 2013

178 Open:Jeff Laguerre, Starett City BC, Defeated Antoine Evens, Team Free Form (5-0)

April 16, 2014

201 Novice:Lesly Jean, Starrett City BC, Defeated Oscar Bruce Jr., Freeport PAL (3-0)

April 17, 2014

141 Open:Schavez Peters, Starrett City BC, Defeated Juan C. Villalobos Rojas, Ardon Sweet Science (3-0)

41

GOLDEN GLOVE CHAMPIONSHIPS

bottom of page